PCz UMCS   Intel Lenovo IEEE Springer AI  
Patronat

Program

show details hide details
Sunday, Sept.10
From 10:30 Registration
From 12:00 Tutorial:
  • Scientific Computing with GPUs - Dominik Goeddeke and Robert Strzodka
From 14:00 Tutorials:
  • Advanced OpenMP Tutorial - Dirk Schmidl
  • Parallel Computing in Java with PCJ library - Piotr Bała team
19:30 Welcome reception

Monday, Sept. 11
From 8:40 Registration
8:45 – 9:10 Opening
9:10 – 10:30 Invited talks (2 slots x 40 min.)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:40 Contributed papers in parallel (4 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: WS on Power and Energy Aspects of Computations (PEAC)
  • Track B: Main Track: Numerical Algorithms and Parallel Scientific Computing
  • Track C: Main Track: Particle Methods in Simulations
  • Track D: WS on Models, Algorithms and Methodologies for Hybrid Parallelism in new HPC Systems
  • Track E: Special Session on Parallel Matrix Factorizations
  • Track F: Main Track: Parallel Non-numerical Algorithms
12:40 – 13:40 Lunch
13:40 – 15:40 Invited talks (3 slots x 40 min. in parallel)
15:40 – 16:10 Coffee break
16:10 – 17:25 Contributed papers in parallel (3 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: WS on Power and Energy Aspects of Computations (PEAC)
  • Track B: WS on Language-Based Parallel Programming Models
  • Track C: WS on Complex Collective Systems
  • Track D: WS on Models, Algorithms and Methodologies for Hybrid Parallelism in new HPC Systems
  • Track E: Special Session on Parallel Matrix Factorizations
18:00 Travelling by busses to Zamoyski Palace in Kozłówka, excursion and barbecue

Tuesday, Sept. 12
8:30 – 9:50 Invited talks + industrial session (2 slots x 40 min in parallel)
9:50 – 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 – 12:25 Contributed papers in parallel (5 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: WS on Power and Energy Aspects of Computations (PEAC)
  • Track B: WS on Language-Based Parallel Programming Models
  • Track C: Main Track: GPU Computing
  • Track D: Main Track: Applications of Parallel Computing
  • Track E: MS on HPC Applications in Physical Sciences
  • Track F: Main Track: Soft Computing with Applications
12:25 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:20 Invited talks (2 slots x 40 min. in parallel)
15:20 – 15:40 Coffee break
15:40 – 18:10 Contributed papers in parallel (6 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: Main Track: Numerical Algorithms and Parallel Scientific Computing
  • Track B: Main Track: Environments and Frameworks for Parallel / Distributed / Cloud Computing
  • Track C: Main Track: Performance Evaluation of Parallel Algorithms and Applications
  • Track D: WS on Scheduling for Parallel Computing
  • Track E: WS on PGAS Programming
  • Track F: MS on High Performance Computing Interval Methods
18:40 Guided tour of Lublin Old Town and Conference Dinner in Royal Castle with short excursion to Chapel of the Holy Trinity

Wednesday, Sept. 13
8:40 – 10:00 Invited talks (2 slots x 40 min.)
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 – 12:00 Contributed papers in parallel (4 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: Main Track: Numerical Algorithms and Parallel Scientific Computing
  • Track B: Main Track: Environments and Frameworks for Parallel / Distributed / Cloud Computing
  • Track C: Main Track: Task-Based Paradigm of Parallel Computating
  • Track D: WS on Scheduling for Parallel Computing
  • Track E: WS on Complex Collective Systems
12:00 – 13:20 Invited talks (2 slots x 40 min.)
13:20 – 13:30 Closing remarks