PCz
PB
Intel
bytelake
IEEE
IEEE CIS
Springer

Program

show details hide details
Sunday, Sept. 8
From 10:30 Registration
From 11:30 Tutorials:
  • Modern GPU Computing - Dominik Goeddeke, Robert Strzodka and Manuel Ujaldon
  • Object detection with deep learning: Performance optimization of neural network inference using the Intel OpenVINO™ toolkit - Intel Corporation & Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod, Russia
19:30 Concert and welcome reception in the conference place - Faculty of Computer Science, Wiejska 45A

Monday, Sept. 9
From 8:40 Registration
8:45 – 9:10 Opening
9:10 – 10:30 Keynote talks (2 slots x 40 min.)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:15 Contributed papers in parallel (3 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: Workshop on Language-Based Parallel Programming Models
  • Track B: Main Track: Performance Analysis and Scheduling in HPC Systems
  • Track C: Workshop on Models, Algorithms and Methodologies for Hybrid Parallelism in New HPC Systems
  • Track D: Main Track: Environments and Frameworks for Parallel Computing
  • Track E: Main Track: Soft Computing with Applications
  • Track F: Minisymposium of HPC Applications in Physical Science
12:15 – 13:20 Lunch
13:20 – 15:20 Keynote talks (3 slots x 40 min. in parallel)
15:20 – 15:50 Coffee break
15:50 – 17:05 Contributed papers in parallel (3 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: Workshop on Language-Based Parallel Programming Models
  • Track B: Main Track: Numerical Algorithms and Parallel Scientific Computing
  • Track C: Workshop on Models, Algorithms and Methodologies for Hybrid Parallelism in New HPC Systems
  • Track D: Special Session on Scheduling for Parallel Computing
  • Track E: Main Track: Soft Computing with Applications
  • Track F: Minisymposium of HPC Applications in Physical Science
17:30 Travelling by buses to historical town of Tykocin, including visiting baroque synagogue and barbecue in Tykocin Royal Castle

Tuesday, Sept. 10
8:40 – 10:00 Keynote talks (2 slots x 40 min in parallel)
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:35 Contributed papers in parallel (5 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: Special Session on GPU Computing
  • Track B: Main Track: Numerical Algorithms and Parallel Scientific Computing
  • Track C: Special Session on Tools for Energy Efficient Computing
  • Track D: Main Track: Applications of Parallel Computing
  • Track E: Special Session on Parallel Matrix Factorizations
  • Track F: Minisymposium on High Performance Computing Interval Methods
12:35 – 13:40 Lunch
13:40 – 15:00 Keynote talks (2 slots x 40 min. in parallel)
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 18:00 Contributed papers in parallel (6 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: Workshop on Power and Energy Aspects of Computations (PEAC)
  • Track B: Main Track: Numerical Algorithms and Parallel Scientific Computing
  • Track C: Main Track: Emerging HPC Architectures
  • Track D: Workshop on Applied High Performance Numerical Algorithms for PDEs
  • Track E: Workshop on Complex Collective Systems
18:40 Guided tour of Bialystok and Conference Dinner in Aula Magna of Branicki Palace

Wednesday, Sept. 11
8:40 – 10:00 Keynote talks (2 slots x 40 min.)
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 – 11:35 Contributed papers in parallel (3 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: Main Track: Numerical Algorithms and Parallel Scientific Computing
  • Track B: Main Track: Applications of Parallel Computing
  • Track C: Main Track: Environments and Frameworks for Distributed/Cloud Computing
  • Track D: Main Track: Parallel Non-numerical Algorithms
  • Track E: Minisymposium on High Performance Computing Interval Methods
11:35 – 12:55 Keynote talks (2 slots x 40 min.)
12:55 – 13:10 Closing remarks

Previous conferences

CONFERENCE OFFICE


Institute of Computer & Information Science
Czestochowa University of Technology
Dabrowskiego 73,
42-201 Czestochowa, Poland

Email


prof. Roman Wyrzykowski
roman@icis.pcz.pl

Phone


+48 668 476 840
 
Fax: +48 34 3250 589