PCz UMCS   Intel Springer AI  

Program

show details hide details
Sunday, Sept.6
From 10:30 Registration
From 11:00 Tutorials:
  • Scientific Computing with GPUs - Dominik Goeddeke and Manuel Ujaldon team
  • Tutorial on Advanced Scientific Visualization in VisNow - ICM, Warsaw University
  • Parallel Computing in Java - Piotr Bała team
  • Introduction to Programming with Intel Xeon Phi - Czestochowa University of Technology team
19:30 Welcome reception

Monday, Sept. 7
From 8:40 Registration
8:40 Opening
9:30 – 10:30 Invited talks (2 slots x 40 min.)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:40 Contributed papers in parallel (4 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: WS on GPU Computing
  • Track B: Main Track: Numerical Algorithms and Parallel Scientific Computing
  • Track C: Main Track: Applications of Parallel Computing
  • Track D: Main Track: Non-numerical Algorithms
  • Track E: Workshop on Models, Algorithms and Methodologies for Hybrid Parallelism in New HPC Systems
12:40 – 13:40 Lunch
13:40 – 15:40 Invited talks (3 slots x 40 min. in parallel)
15:40 – 16:10 Coffee break
16:10 – 17:50 Contributed papers in parallel (4 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: WS on Parallel Computational Biology
  • Track B: Main Track: Numerical Algorithms and Parallel Scientific Computing
  • Track C: Main Track: Environments and Tools for Distributed/Cloud/Grid Computing
  • Track D: Main Track: Non-numerical Algorithms
18:20 Travelling by busses to Wieliczka Salt Mine, excursion and dinner

Tuesday, Sept. 8
8:30 – 9:50 Invited talks (2 slots x 40 min.)
9:50 – 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 – 12:25 Contributed papers in parallel (5 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: WS on GPU Computing
  • Track B: WS on Scheduling for Parallel Computing
  • Track C: WS on Performance Evaluation of Parallel Applications on Large-Scale Systems
  • Track D: WS on Complex Collective Systems
  • Track E: WS on Applications of Parallel Computation in Industry and Engineering
  • Track F: Main Track: Neural Networks, Evolutionary Computing and Metaheuristics
12:25 – 14:00 Lunch and poster session
14:00 – 15:20 Invited talks (2 slots x 40 min. in parallel)
15:20 – 15:40 Coffee break
15:40 – 18:10 Contributed papers in parallel (6 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: WS on Power and Energy Aspects of Computation
  • Track B: MS of HPC Applications in Physical Science
  • Track C: WS on Language-Based Parallel Programming Models
  • Track D: WS on Applied High Performance Numerical Algorithms in PDEs
  • Track E: MS on High Performance Computing Interval Methods
18:40 Guided tour of Krakow Main Square and Conference Dinner in "Stara Zajezdnia" on Kazimierz – the organizers provides busses from the conference place

Wednesday, Sept. 9
8:50 – 10:20 Invited talks (2 x 25 min. + 40 min.)
10:20 – 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 – 12:20 Contributed papers in parallel (4 slots x 25 min.)
  • Track A: Main Track: Numerical Algorithms and Parallel Scientific Computing
  • Track B: Main Track: Parallel Architectures and Resilience
  • Track C: Main Track: Applications of Parallel Computing
  • Track D: WS on Complex Collective Systems
  • Track E: Special Session on Algorithms, Methodologies and Frameworks for HPC in Geosciences and Weather Prediction
12:20 – 13:40 Invited talks (2 slots x 40 min.)
13:40 – 13:50 Closing remarks
13:50 Lunch